Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
Awards History and Hall of Fame

CPRA Awards Program Hall of Fame

The Colorado Parks and Recreation Association Awards Program is designed to recognize and celebrate the individuals and organizations that contribute to the success and value of parks and recreation in the state of Colorado.  Designed to bring attention to its recipients, the awards program highlights the successes of association members and community champions.  The sharing of new and creative programs is an additional benefit of involvement in the awards program. 

Here are the professionals, community champions, programs and services who have been recognized since 1957...

Fellow Award Hall of Fame 

2018:  Micheal McDonnell, City of Arvada 

2017:  Kit NewlandCity of Lakewood

2016:  Tim MooreCommerce City

2015:  Jerrell Black, City of Englewood

2014:  Dody Erickson, City and County of Denver 

2013:  Craig Foreman, City of Fort Collins

2012:  Terry Olander, City of Boulder

2011:  Rod Tarullo, City of Golden

2010:  Catherine Metz, City of Durango  

2009:  Mary Colton, Town of Parker

2008:  Melissa Chew, Town of Windsor

Click Here to see all Fellow Award Recipients

 

Outstanding New Professional Hall of Fame

2018:   Courtney Glass, Town of Castle Rock 

2017:   Matt David, Erie Parks & Recreation

2016:   Robert Buck, City of Lakewood

2015:   Meghan Dwyer, City of Englewood

2014:  Greg Daley, City of Fort Collins

2013:   Hillary Roemersberger, Town of Parker

2012:    Rob Cook, Town of Fruita

2011:   Errin Reese, Town of Parker

2010:   Jenna Johnson, City of Commerce City

2009:   Mike Staten, WECMRD

2008:   Amanda Doubet, City of Evans;  Rachel Wysuph, City of Wheat Ridge

Click Here to see all Outstanding New Professional Recipients

 

Columbine Award Recipients Hall of Fame

2018 Columbine Award Recipients

Community Champion - Individual:  Marc Hossack,Town of Parker 

 

Columbine Award for Innovation:  Managing Natural Areas Naturally, City of Greeley

 

Columbine Award for New Facility Design: Estes Valley Community Center, Estes Valley Recreation & Park District

Columbine Award for Renovated Facility Design:  Moorehead Recreation Center, City of Aurora


Columbine Award for New Park Design:  John Venezia Community Park, Colorado Springs Parks, Recreation, & Cultural Services


Columbine Award for Renovated Park Design:  Carmody Park Universal Playground & Outdoor Fitness Zone, City of Lakewood

 

Columbine Award for Programming:  Zombie Apocalypse Camp, City of Aurora

Columbine Award for Programming:  Columbine Art Therapy Program, Town of Windsor

 

2017 Columbine Award Recipients

Community Champion - Individual:  Regan Price, Nominated by Town of Windsor

Community Champion - Group:  Keepers of the Rock, Nominated by Town of Castle Rock

 

Columbine Award for Innovation:   I Hear You! Book, Erie Parks & Recreation 

Columbine Award for Innovation:   Quick Wins for the Community, City of Loveland

 

Columbine Award for New Facility Design:   Montrose Community Recreation Center, Montrose Recreation District

Columbine Award for Renovated Facility Design:  Lakewood Link Recreation Center Pool, City of Lakewood


Columbine Award for New Park Design:  Smith Sports Complex, Durango Parks & Recreation Department

Columbine Award for Renovated Park Design:   Aven's Village Playground at Island Grove Regional Park, City of Greeley

 

Columbine Award for Programming:   Aquatic Therapy for Chronic Conditions, Town of Parker

Columbine Award for Programming:   The Great Erie Outdoor Adventure, Erie Parks & Recreation

 

2016 Columbine Award Recipients 

Community Champion:  Jackie Hilaire, Nominated by City of Colorado Springs

 

Columbine Award for Innovation:    Mountain Bike Skills Course, Douglas County Parks & Trails

Columbine Award for Innovation:   Loveland Golf "Roadmap to Growth", City of Loveland

 

Columbine Award for New Facility Design:   Foothills Recreation Center, City of Fort Collins

Columbine Award for Renovated Facility Design:  Parker Recreation Center, Town of Parker


Columbine Award for New Park Design:  Las Colonias Park, Grand Junction Parks & Recreation

Columbine Award for Renovated Park Design:   Larson Park, City of Northglenn

 

Columbine Award for Programming:  eSport Gaming Night/League, Carbon Valley Parks & Recreation District

Columbine Award for Programming:   Sandstone Ranch Learning Center, City of Longmont

 

2015 Columbine Award Recipients

Community Champion:   Paul Adams, Nominated by City of Cortez

 

Columbine Award for Innovation:    Everybody Counts! Colorado Springs Bicycle and Pedestrian Initiative, City of Colorado Springs

Columbine Award for Innovation:   The Senior Center is Growing Up, City of Fort Collins

Columbine Award for Innovation:   Family World Dance Program, City of Boulder

Columbine Award for Innovation:   Mountair Summer Camp, City of Lakewood

 

Columbine Award for New Facility Design:   Paradice Island, Commerce City

Columbine Award for Renovated Facility Design:  Pleasant View Field Sports Complex, City of Boulder


Columbine Award for New Park Design:   Patterson Nature Quest Classroom, City of Lakewood

Columbine Award for Renovated Park Design:   Duncan Park, City of Englewood

 

Columbine Award for Programming:   Bicycle Library, Popcycle Bridge, City of Colorado Springs

Columbine Award for Programming:  The Dream League Adaptive Softball League, Durango Parks & Recreation

Columbine Award for Programming:   Summer Trails Exploration Program, Town of Castle Rock

 

2014 Columbine Award Recipients

Community Champion:   Peggy McGough, Nominated by City of Fort Collins

Community Champion:  Lindy Hopkins, Nominated by City of Fort Collins

 

Columbine Award for Innovation:  Healthy Lakewood, City of Lakewood


Columbine Award for Renovated Facility Design:   Bill Heddles Recreation Center, City of Delta

Columbine Award for New Park Design:   Homestead Park, City of Greeley

Columbine Award for Renovated Park Design:   Fairfax Park, Commerce City

 

Columbine Award for Programming:   Bark Rangers, City of Colorado Springs

Columbine Award for Programming:  Goats & Gardens Camp, City of Boulder

Columbine Award for Programming:  Junior Mountain Bike Development Program, Evergreen Parks & Recreation District

 

2013 Columbine Award Recipients

Community Champion:   Chris Beal, The Pickleball Lady, City of Lakewood

Community Champion: Chris Katzenmeyer, Consortium for Older Adult Wellness

Community Champion:  Greeley Arts Commission, City of Greeley

Community Champion:  Therapeutic Recreation Community Partners, City of Colorado Springs


Columbine Award for Innovation:  Make a Splash Scholarship Program, Englewood Parks and Recreation

Columbine Award for Innovation: KADEP Social Enterprise, King Adult Day Program

Columbine Award for Innovation: Junior Ranger Program, City of Lafayette


Columbine Award for Renovated Facility Design:   Surfside Spray Park, City of Lakewood

Columbine Award for Renovated Park Design:   Lincoln Park, City of Grand Junction

 

Columbine Award for Programming:  Durango Connect, Durango Parks and Recreation

Columbine Award for Programming:  Steamboat Springs Teen Council, City of Steamboat Springs

Columbine Award for Programming:   Rodarte Bus Wrap, City of Greeley

 

2012 Columbine Award Recipients

Community Champion:   Recreation Professions Program, Metropolitan State University of Denver

Community Champion:  Jono Schwan

Community Champion:  The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints

 

Columbine Award for New Facility Design:   Eagle View Adult Center, City of Brighton

Columbine Award for New Park Design:   Renaissance Park, City of Evans

Columbine Award for Renovated Facility Design:   Highlands Ranch Mansion, Highlands Ranch Metro District

Columbine Award for Renovated Park Design:   Veteran's Memorial parks, City of Commerce City

 

Columbine Award for Innovation:  South Platte Park Social Media Campaign, South Suburban Park and Recreation District

Columbine Award for Innovation: Out of This World Black Friday, Town of Breckenridge

Columbine Award for Innovation:   Extraordinary Partnerships, Durango Parks and Recreation

Columbine Award for Innovation:   Collaborative Community Partnership Model, Colorado Springs Parks, Recreation and Cultural Services Department

 

Columbine Award for Programming:   Hole N One Junior Golf Program, City of Englewood / Broken Tee Golf Course

Columbine Award for Programming:   Pride in Our Parks Program, Foothills Park and Recreation District

Columbine Award for Programming:   Fantastic Food, Fitness and Farm!, City of Cortez Parks and Recreation


Click Here to see all Columbine Award Recipients

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Social Media




Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal